Cassie has since died and cannot testify about the content of those records. Out-of-court statements in cases involving sex crimes against childrensuch as Penal Code 261 PC rape of a child, Penal Code 285 PC incest against a child, andPenal Code 288 PC lewd acts with a childare admissible if they, For this exception to apply, the child victim needs to be unavailable as a witness at trial or else refuse to testify.47. In other words, some kinds of hearsay are admissible if they fall into certain defined categories. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical and state of mind that will assist them in resolving an "ongoing emergency" where the suspect is still at large are not testimonial.